BatteryBlueprint

Not in the UK or US?

Most of our cost and incentive data is tailored for these regions, but the physics of batteries works the same everywhere! Here's how to adapt this guide:

  • Look up your local electricity rate per kWh (and peak/off-peak logic).
  • Check your local government website for solar/battery incentives.
  • Use our calculator with your daily kWh usageโ€”the sizing math is universal.
HomeComparisonsResidential Battery Technical Specification Comparison

Residential Battery Technical Specification Comparison

Compare residential energy storage systems based on manufacturer specifications like power output, capacity, and warranty. Includes Tesla, FranklinWH, Enphase.

ByBatteryBlueprint Editorial
14 min read

BatteryBlueprint Editorial Team

Research-led guides and tools built for homeowners sizing solar battery storage. Our content is compiled by the BatteryBlueprint Editorial Research Team and strictly verified against methodology standards.

This comparison reviews four residential storage systems frequently installed in the US and UK markets. It evaluates measurable performance specifications, warranty duration, and system architecture.

We do not accept sponsorship. This comparison is based exclusively on Manufacturer Datasheet Specifications, Published Warranty Terms, and Documented System Architecture.


Methodology and Comparison Criteria

BatteryBlueprint compares residential energy storage systems using manufacturer-reported technical specifications. We have not physically bench-tested these products. Our comparison relies on published data sheets and warranty documents to evaluate:

  • Continuous Output (kW): The sustained AC power the battery can provide according to the manufacturer.
  • Peak Output (kW): The surge AC power available for starting heavy loads.
  • Published Energy / Capacity: The actual energy available for discharge as published.
  • Warranty Duration: The manufacturer's stated term and cycle or throughput limit.

This page contains no BatteryBlueprint-derived metrics; all values are manufacturer-reported. Pricing is excluded from this technical comparison because manufacturer-direct MSRPs are rarely published or fixed across regions. For financial return estimates, see our Solar Battery Payback Reality or use the battery calculator.

Note: Manufacturers use different capacity terminology. Values below preserve the terminology used in the cited manufacturer documentation and may not represent an identical measurement basis.


1. Tesla Powerwall 3

Stop guessing.

Compare options with your actual load

A fully integrated AC-coupled system with a built-in hybrid solar inverter.

  • Chemistry: Lithium-ion.
  • Published Energy / Capacity: 13.5 kWh nominal battery energy.
  • Manufacturer Continuous Power Output: 11.5 kW.
  • Architecture: Built-in Hybrid Solar Inverter.
  • Regional Specification Basis: North American specification.

Key Technical Attributes:

  • 11.5 kW continuous output for heavy load starting.
  • Manufacturer publishes a 185 A LRA (Locked Rotor Amps) load start capability.
  • Integrated solar inverter reduces balance-of-system hardware on new installations.

2. FranklinWH aPower 2

An AC-coupled system designed for grid-agnostic operation.

  • Chemistry: LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate).
  • Published Energy / Capacity: 15 kWh AC per unit.
  • Manufacturer Continuous Power Output: 10.0 kW.
  • Manufacturer Peak Power Output: 15.0 kW for 10 seconds.
  • Architecture: AC Coupled with dedicated generator port.
  • Regional Specification Basis: US specification.

Key Technical Attributes:

  • Features a dedicated generator input terminal on the "aGate" controller for automatic generator switching during extended grid outages.
  • 15-year or 60 MWh manufacturer warranty.

3. Enphase IQ Battery 5P

A distributed, highly modular AC-coupled architecture.

  • Chemistry: LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate).
  • Published Energy / Capacity: 5.0 kWh nominal capacity.
  • Manufacturer Continuous Power Output: 3.84 kW (per unit).
  • Architecture: AC Coupled (Distributed).
  • Regional Specification Basis: US specification.

Key Technical Attributes:

  • Systems scale in 5 kWh increments.
  • Parallel architecture provides hardware redundancy.
  • Manufacturer warranty is 15 years or 6,000 discharged cycles.

4. GivEnergy All-In-One

An AC-coupled system widely available in the UK.

  • Chemistry: LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate).
  • Published Energy / Capacity: 13.5 kWh usable battery pack.
  • Manufacturer Continuous Power Output: 6.0 kW.
  • Manufacturer Peak Power Output: 7.2 kW peak (off-grid operation).
  • Architecture: AC Coupled.
  • Regional Specification Basis: UK specification.

Key Technical Attributes:

  • GivEnergy provides a documented cloud API for authenticated third-party integrations.
  • 12-year published manufacturer warranty.

Side-by-Side Specification Comparison

SpecificationTesla Powerwall 3FranklinWH aPower 2Enphase IQ 5PGivEnergy AIO
Regional Specification BasisNorth AmericanUSUSUK
Published Energy / Capacity13.5 kWh nominal15 kWh AC per unit5.0 kWh nominal13.5 kWh usable
ChemistryLithium-ionLFPLFPLFP
Published Cycle/Throughput LimitManufacturer does not publish60 MWh6,000 cyclesUnlimited within 12 years
Published Warranty Length10 years15 years15 years12 years
Reported Efficiency BasisAC Round-Trip: 89%AC Round-Trip: 90%DC Round-Trip: 96%AC Round-Trip: N/A
ArchitectureHybrid InverterAC CoupledAC CoupledAC Coupled
Manufacturer Continuous Power11.5 kW10.0 kW3.84 kW6.0 kW
Manufacturer Peak PowerNot explicitly stated15.0 kW (10 sec)7.68 kW (3 sec)7.2 kW (off-grid)
Dedicated Generator PortNoYesVia ControllerNo

(Note: Efficiency figures cannot be directly compared between AC round-trip and DC round-trip measurement bases.)


Key Specification Definitions

1. Continuous Power Output (kW)

Determines instantaneous load capability.

  • 3-5 kW: Sufficient for standard 120V/230V household loads (refrigerators, lighting, electronics).
  • 10 kW+: Required for starting and running heavy 240V loads like central air conditioning without grid support.

2. Published Energy / Capacity

Determines duration of backup or arbitrage operation.

3. Chemistry

  • LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate): Features excellent thermal stability.
  • Lithium-ion: A broader category of chemistries; check manufacturer documentation for specific safety ratings and thermal management systems.

Specification Matching by Scenario

High-Power Demand Properties

  • Specification Match: Tesla Powerwall 3
  • Data: 11.5 kW continuous output, supported by a 185 A LRA capability.

Extended Outage / Grid Independence

  • Specification Match: FranklinWH aPower 2
  • Data: Contains a dedicated generator input terminal on the primary controller for hybrid operation.

Modular / Redundant Architectures

  • Specification Match: Enphase IQ Battery 5P
  • Data: Parallel distributed architecture ensures that a single 5 kWh module failure does not compromise the entire storage array.

Engineering Reality

Battery brand comparisons on specification sheets represent controlled-condition best-case performance. Several factors cause real-world systems to diverge from the datasheet.

Efficiency metrics use different baselines. Manufacturers may quote DC round-trip efficiency (which excludes inverter losses) or AC round-trip efficiency (which includes them). These cannot be directly compared.

Software ecosystems. Certain manufacturers restrict API access, requiring users to rely entirely on their proprietary cloud applications. If you intend to use a third-party aggregator, confirm that your battery's API is officially documented and accessible before purchasing.

Warranty depth matters as much as warranty length. FranklinWH and Enphase both offer 15-year warranties. However, warranty coverage terms differ significantly regarding capacity retention guarantees, throughput limits (e.g., 60 MWh), and labor reimbursement. Read the official warranty document before making a final comparison.


Summary

All four manufacturers publish technical specifications and warranty documentation for the systems compared here. The selection criteria should be driven by technical requirements.

Before selecting hardware, model your specific consumption profile and tariff using the battery calculator to determine required capacity and output.

Related Technical Resources:


Manufacturer Sources

Data reviewed: August 2026. The following primary manufacturer documents were used to verify specifications:

  1. Tesla Powerwall 3:
  2. FranklinWH aPower 2:
  3. Enphase IQ Battery 5P:
  4. GivEnergy All-In-One:

Ready to plan your system?

Stop guessing. Use our engineering-grade calculator to find the exact battery size you need for your home.

Ready to size your system?

Use our engineering-grade calculator to get exact battery recommendations based on your load, location, and backup requirements.